Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Cut-Throat
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:57 pm

Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by Cut-Throat » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:00 pm

I have my Calling Card on Speed dial on my Phone. Prior to switching to Ooma, the code speed dial worked fine. Now it seems like I need a longer pause. I cannot enter more than 1 pause on my phone as the speed dial is maxed out with the code and number.

Has anyone ran into this problem and came up with a solution? -- Thanks.

murphy
Posts: 7229
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by murphy » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:04 pm

Can you chain locations in your phone together to achieve a longer dial string?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Cut-Throat
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by Cut-Throat » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:10 pm

Yes, I just looked in the manual and that will work, so thanks!

Not quite as handy as I had before, when I only had to push 1 button, but it will work.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by lbmofo » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:30 pm

Not sure where the extra pause requirement is coming from.

But, if you have 10 digit dialing enabled here: https://my.ooma.com/system

Dialing 7 digits only without area code for local calls would need a # right after the 7 digits to make the call go through faster (otherwise a few seconds delay before connecting).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Cut-Throat
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by Cut-Throat » Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:54 pm

lbmofo wrote:Not sure where the extra pause requirement is coming from.

But, if you have 10 digit dialing enabled here: https://my.ooma.com/system

Dialing 7 digits only without area code for local calls would need a # right after the 7 digits to make the call go through faster (otherwise a few seconds delay before connecting).
I do not have 10 digit dialing enabled......I did not want to confuse my wife with the new 'gadget'

When I speed dial the 800 number (And I do dial 1 first), it now takes longer to ring and answer, so my pin number is entered before the 800 number is answered. The 1pause that I have between the 800 number and pin is apparently not long enough.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Need longer pause for my Long Distance Number

Post by lbmofo » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:12 pm

Not related to your issue but I would think there is an equivalent regular number you can dial that will save you mucho cents per minute I am sure. Usually toll free number cost per minute is much more. Also, if you can find a local number, then you can get rid of 4 digits right there.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply