"2 line" issues

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
fhcla
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:47 am

"2 line" issues

Post by fhcla » Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:52 am

ok i have ATT phone tried it with Panasonic also.
I have calls coming in just fine on line 1, the phone itself has "line 2" option which basically dials out on line 2 it doesn't work with telo/ooma. Why? What phone is compatible so i get line 1 and line 2 option? (need wireless one) Also is it possible to receive a call line 1 and put on hold with then pick same line up from base station? Kinda like home office setup (while being able to make use of line 2).

Thanks!

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: "2 line" issues

Post by murphy » Thu Sep 29, 2011 12:30 pm

fhcla wrote:ok i have ATT phone tried it with Panasonic also.
I have calls coming in just fine on line 1, the phone itself has "line 2" option which basically dials out on line 2 it doesn't work with telo/ooma. Why? What phone is compatible so i get line 1 and line 2 option? (need wireless one) Also is it possible to receive a call line 1 and put on hold with then pick same line up from base station? Kinda like home office setup (while being able to make use of line 2).

Thanks!
To have two simultaneous calls you must have a Telo handset.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: "2 line" issues

Post by lbmofo » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:30 am

Or Hub with 1 Scout.

Or 2 Telos

Or 2 Hubs
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

bulgrien
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: "2 line" issues

Post by bulgrien » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:12 pm

Many phone cables have only 2 wires connected to the center two contacts on the phone plug. Not sure if this applies to the Ooma Telo, but with land lines you need to make sure that the wire between the Telo and the phone has 4 wires connecting to 4 copper connectors on each phone plug. If the outside two connectors are missing or disconnected, the signal for the 2nd line will never make it to your phone.

Edit: Just read elsewhere that the Telo doesn't support two wired phones...so above does not apply to the Ooma Telo... how disappointing.

bukzin
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:55 pm

Re: "2 line" issues

Post by bukzin » Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:00 pm

Not clear on the phone cables.


Are you saying Telo needs a four conductor cable (RJ11)
or will it work with either two or four version?
Ooma Telo
box part # 110-0102-310
Premier service

no Telo handset (yet)

murphy
Posts: 7247
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: "2 line" issues

Post by murphy » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:33 am

bukzin wrote:Not clear on the phone cables.


Are you saying Telo needs a four conductor cable (RJ11)
or will it work with either two or four version?
Either will work but a 2 wire cable is preferred.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply