Use Original number before porting?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
FubarGuy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:53 am
Location: Bal'more Hon

Use Original number before porting?

Post by FubarGuy » Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:58 am

Just installed & activated a Telo yesterday, went pretty smoothly, except we're wondering if we have to give out our temp Ooma number to everybody calling us until porting is complete? (I haven't even started that yet, trying to decide if the Premier service is worth it to get the Free porting too.)

Not sure why, but I thought the original number would still ring through, and only outgoing calls would show the temp number on caller ID. For the install, we're on Fios so the Ooma goes into the integrated router/modem, phone line Out->cordless base. I suppose logically, there's nothing connected to a landline jack inside the house, but is what I'm looking for even possible? Thanks!

just4fn
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:46 pm
Location: The State of Washington

Re: Use Original number before porting?

Post by just4fn » Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:12 am

Using it as a standalone, you just plug a phone into the Telo and you can use it as a 2nd phone line. Don't distribute thru your phone jacks and you are set to go. People will still call your landline and your phones will ring as usual except the telo unless someone dials the ooma number.
Ooma Telo, Hub.
1958 was a very good year!
No cell phone , no land line- just Ooma
all my eggs in one Ooma basket
I lied- my wife has a cell, but not me!! I like my privacy and not being attached to a phone.

2spirit
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:28 am
Location: Maryland

Re: Use Original number before porting?

Post by 2spirit » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:05 am

Until you port your number, you may be able to have your present landline company forward calls to your temporary Ooma number . . . that way, even calls to your landline number would ring phones connected to your Telo.
Telo w/ 2 Ooma Handsets
Annual Premier Subscriber

User avatar
FubarGuy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:53 am
Location: Bal'more Hon

Re: Use Original number before porting?

Post by FubarGuy » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:33 am

just4fn wrote:Using it as a standalone, you just plug a phone into the Telo and you can use it as a 2nd phone line. Don't distribute thru your phone jacks and you are set to go. People will still call your landline and your phones will ring as usual except the telo unless someone dials the ooma number.
Yup, that's exactly what I'm after! I believe I have the connections configured properly too, we have one of the basic Vtech base stations with 2 handsets & voice mail built-in (I disabled the voice mail), so that goes to the Phone Jack on the Telo, but there's no jack from the landline on the wall to the unit, so how can it possibly receive calls on the number without porting? There's one old handset in the bedroom that's plugged directly into a wall jack, and it doesn't even ring when the original number is dialed from outside.

So confusing, my head is starting to hurt!

Charles R
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 4:35 pm

Re: Use Original number before porting?

Post by Charles R » Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:30 pm

FubarGuy wrote:Yup, that's exactly what I'm after! I believe I have the connections configured properly too, we have one of the basic Vtech base stations with 2 handsets & voice mail built-in (I disabled the voice mail), so that goes to the Phone Jack on the Telo, but there's no jack from the landline on the wall to the unit, so how can it possibly receive calls on the number without porting?
Until your number is ported you want to leave everything as originally configured. The Vtech should be connected to the landline (wall outlet). If you want to use the Telo during this period plug another phone into its telephone jack.
There's one old handset in the bedroom that's plugged directly into a wall jack, and it doesn't even ring when the original number is dialed from outside.
Did it ring previously? I don't see how anything would be changed with it. I'm presuming you haven't disconnected your landline service at any point.

User avatar
FubarGuy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:53 am
Location: Bal'more Hon

Re: Use Original number before porting?

Post by FubarGuy » Sun Aug 07, 2011 1:39 pm

Gotcha. I've returned everything to the previous setup, so essentially I have the original number on the Vtechs and then a temporary 2nd phone number on the Ooma. I'll give that one out so hopefully we can test it out & decide if it will work for us. Not sure where I got it into my head that I could have the original line run through the Telo prior to porting.

My Wife's been saying all weekend I'm going senile, maybe she's right! :P

Oh, and fortunately I got the Costco Set so at least I can play with the Telo Handset & maybe even pair our smartphones to it as well. Thanks guys!

Post Reply