To Port or Not to Port

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
cayvman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:12 pm

To Port or Not to Port

Post by cayvman » Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:17 pm

New to Ooma and here's my question.
AT&T landline. Need to have a landline for dsl. Will change AT&T service to basic minimum service ~$20/month. What happens when and if I port the number to Ooma? Or can I even port the number if I'm keeping the AT&T service?
Thanks,
Joe

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: To Port or Not to Port

Post by highq » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:16 pm

You do not need to have a landline to get DSL. When you have it without a dial tone, it's called naked DSL.

cayvman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:12 pm

Re: To Port or Not to Port

Post by cayvman » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:09 pm

According to my provider, DSLextreme, I do need a landline.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: To Port or Not to Port

Post by highq » Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:47 pm

I also get my DSL service from a non-phone carrier (ace innovative), and they hire Verizon to provide a dry loop to my premises. Keep pressing DSLextreme, and if they can't provide a dry loop DSL circuit (AKA naked DSL), maybe it's time to shop for another ISP.

EDIT:
Some minutes after posting, I logged onto their website, entered my particulars (I'm in NYC without a landline,since I've got Ooma)), and got back some very nice rates, including the message "YOU'VE PREQUALIFIED FOR SERVICE WITHOUT A PHONE LINE:"

Post Reply