Caller id for 2nd line

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:12 am

Hi,

I just purchased my Telo unit and have been testing it for the past week.

I setup up my 2nd line to be in different area code so that my friends can call the number and not be charged a toll call.

I tested dialing from the 2nd number by entering **1 before calling. The caller id on the receiving end showed up correctly as my 2nd number as expected.

Today when I tested it again, the caller Id shows up as my primary number regardless of which line I use.

I called Ooma support and was told that the only way to get the caller id of the 2nd number to display, is to purchase a Telo handset and assign it to the 2nd number. She couldn't explain why it worked before.

Does this sound correct?

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Rick

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:22 am

No it's not correct.
Dialing **1 should send the caller ID of the second number and dialing **0 should send the caller ID of the first number.

You can set which number you want to be the default in your my.ooma account under Privacy.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Fri Aug 27, 2010 9:28 am

Thanks, that's what I thought.

The CSR insisted I needed a Telo handset to make this work. So something must have changed on my account.

Not sure if this makes a difference. This morning I put in the request to port my number to Ooma. At the same time I signed up for the year subscription to Premier to avoid the port fee. Does that change anything on the configuration?

ntoy

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by ntoy » Fri Aug 27, 2010 10:33 am

Hello,

I noticed an ampersand in the callerid name on your 2nd number in your account. I tried removing it
& replacing it with a space. Please allow some time ~15 minutes & try testing again.

rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Fri Aug 27, 2010 11:23 am

I tried again and got the same problem.

Also,

I tried changing the default number to dial to my 2nd number.

When I dialed a number I got the 2nd number, (caller id name said private name, not sure why).
Then I dialed using **0 as the prefix and got my primary number in the caller id.
I then dialed using **1 as the prefix and still got my primary number.
I tried again to dial without a prefix and this time I got my primary number.

Any ideas ?

Thanks for your help,

Rick

ntoy

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by ntoy » Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:03 pm

That's strange. Will have to check with our provisioning team to see if it is
correct.

rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:15 pm

OK, Thanks..

rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:25 pm

Ntoy,

Did you get a chance to check with the provisioning team?

ntoy

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by ntoy » Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:58 am

Hi Rick,

Yes you are provisioned correctly. However, your issue is a bug in our system, bug 9098.
We are working to resolve this issue.

rbowe1953
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Caller id for 2nd line

Post by rbowe1953 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:28 am

Thanks for following up.

FYI, I just tested again this morning and it seems to be working correctly for the moment.

Please keep me posted on the permanent fix.

Regards,

Rick

Post Reply