Integrating land line

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
EDog
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:48 pm

Integrating land line

Post by EDog » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:15 am

When I activated my Ooma, I did not integrate my landline, then realized I should have. Can I integrate it via the setup.ooma.com or my.ooma.com or do I have to call support and have them do it? If I port my landline to Ooma, does it automatically become integrated at that point? I plan to port my number, but I am in the process of straightening out the dry loop / DSL issue now.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Integrating land line

Post by murphy » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:22 am

If you are porting your number it is pointless to go through the problems that remain with integrating a land line. Integration is for those that do not want to port their number. Keep your land line as a separate phone system until it goes dead when the port completes.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
EDog
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: Integrating land line

Post by EDog » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:24 am

Thanks Murphy!

Post Reply