Probs calling using handset's caller ID

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
XVonageUser
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:28 pm

Probs calling using handset's caller ID

Post by XVonageUser » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:40 pm

Every time I try to dial a number from my handset, I get a busy signal. When I had Vonage, I was able to click through my caller ID on my handset and when I found the number I wanted I turn the phone on and it automatically dialed.

This works fine but I always get a busy signal. I assume this has something to do with the phone wanting a one dialed first. Please tell me there is a solution to this. It is driving my wife crazy and she's driving me crazy. ;-)

I don't want to have to go back to Vonage. Help!

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Probs calling using handset's caller ID

Post by murphy » Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:56 am

I think that you have to enable 10 digit dialing in your my.ooma account to be able to use 10 digits.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

XVonageUser
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:28 pm

Re: Probs calling using handset's caller ID

Post by XVonageUser » Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:50 am

Thanks Murphy! That did the trick!

Post Reply