Ooma s-l-o-w-s my Internet down

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
bsnarski
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:54 pm

Ooma s-l-o-w-s my Internet down

Post by bsnarski » Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:03 pm

My newly installed Ooma hub & scout: After installing Ooma, my cable Internet became so incredibly slow that I felt I was back on dialup! This is unacceptable. Has anyone else expereinced this problem? I have Comcast cable hi-speed Internet with a Linksys gigabit router. The Ooma device is between my modem & router. The ethernet cable supplied by Ooma is cat 5e. I'm using cat 6 with all of my other equipment. Does this mean Ooma is not gigabit-ready or capable? Thanks.

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma s-l-o-w-s my Internet down

Post by murphy » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:25 am

Ooma is 10/100 only.

Connect a computer to the Home port and connect to http://setup.ooma.com
If you are using a DNS service like OpenDNS that won't work. Use http://172.27.35.1 instead.

Go to the Advanced page and set the download and upload QOS values to 0 which disables QOS. You don't need QOS with a high speed cable connection. The default upload speed is 384 which tells the hub that your maximum upload speed is 384K.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma s-l-o-w-s my Internet down

Post by lbmofo » Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:02 am

Most likely, you didn't power cycle your cable modem after changing its connected device. If you have a battery backup for the cable modem, you need to disconnect that to really do a power cycle.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply