My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
hammyj
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:48 pm

My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by hammyj » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:57 pm

When making a call, the person receiving the call is informed of somebody else, not me. The caller ID is for a person that lives in the local area. How can that be?

ntoy

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by ntoy » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:17 am

Hello,

Is this happening on all outbound calls? Was this working before?

hammyj
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:48 pm

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by hammyj » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:36 am

to my knowledge it is on all outbound calls and I believe it has been consistent.

ntoy

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by ntoy » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:54 am

I've asked our provisioning team to investigate.
Will keep you posted.

murphy
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by murphy » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:09 am

Caller ID is an ongoing problem.
None of the numbers on my Telo have ever had the correct caller ID.
They either report OOMA, INC or nothing.

Conversely both numbers on my hub report my name properly.

The following web site claims to display the caller ID that goes with a number.

http://tnid.org/
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

ntoy

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by ntoy » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:15 am

Hello Murphy,

Yes that is ironic that caller id works on your hub & not your telo when the same carrier is used.
I'll check with the team.

This is a good mystery question: why & why not?

heyhiren
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by heyhiren » Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:49 pm

I have the exact same problem. I have a Telo since February and my outgoing calls show up as someone else name to the person I am calling. I was hoping software updates would fix that but haven't yet. I would appreciate if you could look into my issue.

Thank you.

User avatar
jevonjackson
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:39 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by jevonjackson » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:32 am

Hi, Ive had the same problem ever since upgrading from the hub to the telo. I've made several calls to customer support over the last 6 monthes. To this day my caller ID still says OOMA inc. Can someone please fix this?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by southsound » Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:43 am

I have come to the conclusion that there is only a limited amount that any customer can do to get their outgoing CNAME to show up correctly. I bought my first ooma back in February of 2009. It never showed my name. After many closed ooma tickets, I am convinced that they have done everything they can. In August 2009, I added a Telo with a number only 20 digits off from the hub's number and the same CLEC. From the first week, callers saw my name! When I retired my hub earlier this year, I moved my hub number to the Telo as a second line. Still no CNAME. Here is the REALLY strange thing... we have had our Qwest landline since 1998. It has always shown our correct name - until about a week ago. Now, no name. Well, almost no name - if I check it on http://tnid.org/ it is blank - if I call an ooma number, it shows up properly. We have done nothing from our end.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: My Caller ID on there phone is incorrect!!??

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Oct 03, 2010 10:20 am

I've had the hub since Jan. 2009 and my name has never shown up on caller id, just the city name. And since it shows only the nearest main city area, it's really not my actual city either.
Shows SOUTH BEND INDIANA and I'm in MISHAWAKA, INDIANA.

Same with my Telo number.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

Post Reply