How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
mitchelljj
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:29 am

How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work

Post by mitchelljj » Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:38 am

If I call a phone number that requires you to type in menu options like 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 for customer service it does not recognize it when I type in a number. This used to work for the same phones when I was using Vonage.
How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work once I have connected to phone number that requires number options to be pressed? I am using OOMA hub (Ooma Basic) service.

Thanks,

John

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work

Post by murphy » Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:07 am

It should work.
Call your cell phone from the hub then press buttons on the hub phone.
What do you hear on the cell phone?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

mitchelljj
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:29 am

Re: How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work

Post by mitchelljj » Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:51 pm

calling my cell phone from the hub and clicking on the buttons on the hub phone I hear nothing on cell and now I noticed that I can't even hear my voice from the hub to the cell phone but talking on the cell phone I can hear my voice on the hub phone.

mitchelljj
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:29 am

Re: How can I configure OOMA so that phone number pad will work

Post by mitchelljj » Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:02 pm

its fixed I called customer service and they had be change the upstream to 768 and download stream to 256.

Post Reply