What Ports Does ooma Use?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Laser
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:11 am

What Ports Does ooma Use?

Post by Laser » Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:13 am

Hi,
I'm using ooma with cable internet and have the hub between my modem and router. I have some programs that use specific ports that are now being blocked or in use, ever since installing. So, what ports does ooma use?

dlong
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:52 pm
Location: Sometime a while back, a caveman used it

Re: What Ports Does ooma Use?

Post by dlong » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:52 am

ooma uses the following application ports for data and voice traffic:
UDP 1194, UDP 3480, UDP 514, UDP 49000-50000 and TCP 443


See the FAQ on this here: http://cp-ooma.talismaonline.com/al/126 ... =0.5489313

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: What Ports Does ooma Use?

Post by koehn » Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:47 pm

dlong wrote:ooma uses the following application ports for data and voice traffic:
UDP 1194, UDP 3480, UDP 514, UDP 49000-50000 and TCP 443


See the FAQ on this here: http://cp-ooma.talismaonline.com/al/126 ... =0.5489313
Note that those ports are outgoing only. Ooma doesn't use any incoming ports.

Laser
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:11 am

Re: What Ports Does ooma Use?

Post by Laser » Sun Mar 08, 2009 3:08 pm

thanks,
Noted. I did call ooma though and they suggested i put ooma behind my router. Works good this way, for now.
thanks again.

Post Reply