change ip address

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: change ip address

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:26 am

cjw7 wrote:D-link DCM-202
I own it
While that modem seems to get good reviews, a lot of reviewers mention how hot it runs. You could try a Comcast rented modem out for a bit and then give it back if you don't see any improvement - I think they will prorate partial months rent.

cjw7
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: change ip address

Post by cjw7 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:06 pm

do you think that's why the setup isn't working correctly?

cjw7
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: change ip address

Post by cjw7 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:07 pm

lol, I just swapped out the rented modem for the d-link

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: change ip address

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:32 pm

cjw7 wrote:lol, I just swapped out the rented modem for the d-link
Well, if it's new then likely not the problem. Have you looked at the signal levels on the modem? Go to http://192.168.100.1, and find the signals page. Look for downstream power levels, and signal-to-noise ratio; and upstream power level.

cjw7
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: change ip address

Post by cjw7 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:41 pm

it's asking for username and password?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: change ip address

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:19 pm

Hmmm, that's different. Most cable modems are not password protected, since the user interface is typically read-only. You may have to do some research on a forum specific for that modem to learn if it's possible to access the signals page.

cjw7
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: change ip address

Post by cjw7 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:15 pm

I found the username/password..not sure why they bother having one since it would be the same for everybody.
dlink/dlink

The only page it gives me is the following, even if I click on the links on the side:

Cable Status
Initialize Hardware Success
Find Downstream Success
Ranging Success
DHCP Bound Success
Set Time-of-Day Success
Download CM Config File Success
Registration Success
Traffic Enable!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: change ip address

Post by Groundhound » Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:41 pm

Here's an example of where someone was able to see signal levels for the DCM-202, so it appears to be possible: http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r ... n-problems

cjw7
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: change ip address

Post by cjw7 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:50 pm

yes, it looks like clickable links, but I can't click on them.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: change ip address

Post by Groundhound » Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:09 am

cjw7 wrote:yes, it looks like clickable links, but I can't click on them.
Try a different browser?

Post Reply