10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
nefoma
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:58 pm

10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by nefoma » Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:23 pm

I received an email saying that I could enable 10 digit dialing and disable the ooma Connection Tone.

I went to the portal for both of my lines and tried to enable 10 digit dialing and disable ooma Connection Tone. When you click the submit button nothing happens. I tried this several times, moreover, neither of these features is working.

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:28 pm

It doesn't work with Firefox. You have to use Internet Explorer.

Both work fine for me. It's not the tone that you get when you go off hook that is changed. It's the tone that happens when the called phone is answered.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by koehn » Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:37 pm

It works fine with Firefox. You may need to give it a while before you get the service; it's likely being released throughout the day.

nefoma
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by nefoma » Mon Feb 23, 2009 5:40 pm

Please don't tell me I have to use Internet Destroyer. I use Firefox for everything. Since ooma's website is Php based there is no reason why Firefox can be used.

busy1
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:58 am

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by busy1 » Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:04 pm

It worked for Safari for me.

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by jmassimilla » Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:22 pm

I just tried it with Firefox and it works fine....and the features work.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

nefoma
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by nefoma » Mon Feb 23, 2009 8:05 pm

I tried it with Safari and got the same results as with FF (nothing happened).

So, finally, I caved in and tried it with IE and that worked. But due to other users saying it worked in Firefox and Safari I decided to investigate further and I tried it with Firefox 3 on my Visa laptop and it worked. Next I tried it with Safari on the same machine and that also worked.

So it may be an XP issue?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Feb 23, 2009 9:05 pm

I checked back to my Lounge settings and my setting for connection tone was back to default as well.
I tried IE, Firefox, and Maxthon2, and it never saves.

Wayne

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by Dennis P » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:51 am

For those who are reporting that their browser is not working, could you please check if the problem is just isolated to the "system preferences" page, or if other preference pages are also not saving your changes? It would also be helpful if you could note whether it used to work for you in that browser (before today's upgrade).

User avatar
jmassimilla
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:38 am
Location: Burlington County, South Jersey

Re: 10 digit & ooma Connection Tone page not working

Post by jmassimilla » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:17 am

I am using a laptop with Firefox 3.0.6 and Vista 32 bit. I logged on this morning and all settings, system preferences included, are right where I set them. Up until a few days ago, I was using Internet explorer and I have never had a problem, except for the lounge page being somewhat slow to load.
Customer since Feb 2009
2 Hub/Scout
1 Telo/Handset
Lifetime Premier Subscriber

Post Reply