If I assign one number to Hub and second number to Scout,

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

If I assign one number to Hub and second number to Scout,

Post by ianlin » Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:21 pm

What happens if a call comes in to the first number, but the Hub is already being used by a call? Will the call go to Scout, will get caller get a busy signal, will call waiting kick in, or it goes to voice mail?

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: If I assign one number to Hub and second number to Scout,

Post by oomg » Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:26 pm

I think that depends in part on whether you have the Scout assigned exclusively to your second number. My Scout happens to be assigned, so a second incoming call on Line 1 (while Line 1 is in use.) will go to VM on Line 1.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

ianlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:57 pm

Re: If I assign one number to Hub and second number to Scout,

Post by ianlin » Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:48 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply