Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
oraymus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:44 am

Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by oraymus » Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:54 am

I have read the forums for info on using Ooma for faxing. I see that it has been hit and miss with some. As a 3 year user of VOIP through Vonage, I've never had a problem faxing through their system. I'm hoping that I will have the same luck with Ooma. I have yet to use Ooma (waiting for porting of old number). I do not fax that often but like the convienience of having that ability when I need it.

My rickity old fax machine has no ink paper and is ready for the trash heap. What little faxing I do, I am considering purchasing a desktop fax program that utilizes the fax modem on my computer. I used to use Microsoft Fax but they took it away when they came out with Vista. :x I'm looking at software from Essential Fax. It sells for $19.95, a lot less than buying a new fax machine. Does anyone have any experience or knowledge on using Ooma with a fax modem and desktop faxing software?



Image

ntoy

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by ntoy » Thu Jan 14, 2010 11:02 am

Hello,

Sorry, PC faxing via Ooma is not supported.

oomab
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by oomab » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:53 pm

works for me with windows scan and fax , use prefix *99

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by bw1 » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:02 pm


Pasarescu
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by Pasarescu » Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:40 am

Using prefix *99 worked for me as well. Thank you for the tip, oomab! :D

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by southsound » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:21 pm

So just out of curiosity, how long did it take to fax the cat using *99 and how did the received cat turn out? I think I saw this once in the movie, The Prestige.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by oomg » Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:22 pm

I use the OneSuite efax system. As little as $1.00 per month for unlimited incoming to one email address. If you think you need more, go for their $2.95 per month deal. Unlimited incoming faxes to as many as 5 email addresses, plus outgoing at 2.5 cents per page. Upon delivery of the fax, a copy with delivery confirmation is returned to your designated emal. You will need a scanner as outgoing copies use a pdf file to attach to the cover page. Very easy to use, and inexpensive as well.

See: http://www.onesuite.com/products_OneSuiteFax.asp
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

qchau
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:51 pm

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by qchau » Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:13 pm

If after putting in *99 and it doesn't work drop your speed on your modem and it should work just fine.

VicMatson
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 2:57 am

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by VicMatson » Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:23 pm

Incoming fax's will be included with Google Voice eventually, but I have no idea how they are, or will, handle outgoing.

deputyjrp55
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:55 pm

Re: Using Ooma with desktop FAX software

Post by deputyjrp55 » Tue May 11, 2010 5:58 am

Ok, I am tyring to use windows fax and scan, but when I click on "New Fax" button, I get a pop up...
Choose a fax modem or server...

How do I do the set up? I use my HPPhotosmart 2610 all in one printer for faxing...

Thanks

Post Reply