OOMA Premier & 2 line porting

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Ferrets
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:10 am

OOMA Premier & 2 line porting

Post by Ferrets » Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:09 am

I have two numbers I'd like to port to my ooma hub/scout

If I sign up for 2 yrs of premier (2 annual subscriptions) - can I port both numbers with out incurring the $40 port charge on the second # ?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: OOMA Premier & 2 line porting

Post by Groundhound » Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:55 am

Seems like a reasonable request, but one only customer service can answer - better yet the sales dept. - I'd give them a call.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: OOMA Premier & 2 line porting

Post by southsound » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:21 pm

If they don't have a way to do it in one transaction, what about asking if you can upgrade to Premier for one year and get the free port - and then call back tomorrow for another year and another free port? Sometimes the people are willing but are constrained by the limitations of the system they use for ordering. I also think I'd do this through Sales and not online. JMMO. YMMV. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply