Converting from Hub to Telo

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
AustinOomaUser
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:09 pm

Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by AustinOomaUser » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:28 pm

Trying to convert existing Hub to new Telo and keep same telephone number. Has anyone done this? Please help!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by Groundhound » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:45 pm

Have you called customer service?

AustinOomaUser
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by AustinOomaUser » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:52 pm

Ooma is my only phone here at home. No landline, no cell phone. I could call from work, but I won't be able to take any actions they suggest since I'll be away from the equipment. It's kind of a catch-22.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:32 pm

I'm confused. Why can't you call using your ooma phone?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

AustinOomaUser
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by AustinOomaUser » Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:36 pm

Because it's not working. Hub stopped working, I ruled out everything but a hardware failure (even though it's only 18 months old) so I went to Best Buy today and bought the new Telo. But nowhere in the literature does it address converting your existing Hub service to Telo. I can't call customer service for the reasons stated above. And emails to customer service are bouncing back as undeliverable. It's all been maddening.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:53 pm

Can you call using your Telo?

Wayne

gsdog
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: Converting from Hub to Telo

Post by gsdog » Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:22 am

I recently upgraded from the Hub to Telo and it was an easy process :D . I called customer service--the rep had me do the normal activation for the Telo and then provide to him the new phone number I selected during activation. The rep then processed a change to put my original Hub phone number on the Telo to replace the temporary number created during activation.

Post Reply