Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Vital--X
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:24 pm

Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by Vital--X » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:31 pm

Hi I was planning on buying this but I wasn't sure about a couple things:

1. Can you log into it? (if you want to portforward)
2. Can you portforward?
3. Can you set up a DMZ on this?


Thank you if you answer my questions.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by Aveamantium » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:33 pm

If "this" is a Hub or Telo then the answer is yes to all three.
Go AVS!

Vital--X
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by Vital--X » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:38 pm

Telo, my bad.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by Aveamantium » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:44 pm

No problem... Just connect to the Home port and use setup.ooma.com and you should get to the config page. I'm assuming that since you're forwarding ports you're going to stick it in front of your router? If you do this just put the router in the Telo's DMZ and you should be set. You can also hook up the Telo behind your router just like another PC.

Welcome!
Go AVS!

Vital--X
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:24 pm

Re: Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by Vital--X » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:48 pm

Well I'm a heavy PS3 gamer so I was wondering if the Ooma Telo could do these. Just in case Online Play isn't working out right.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Need to know some info on this. (READ)

Post by tommies » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:57 pm

Vital--X wrote:Well I'm a heavy PS3 gamer so I was wondering if the Ooma Telo could do these. Just in case Online Play isn't working out right.
Well, your best bet is to put Telo behind your router, and let the router handles QoS. Many folks have it work this way(including myself)
tommies

Post Reply