Adding/Changing Phone Number on Premier

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Adding/Changing Phone Number on Premier

Post by Aveamantium » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:21 am

I'm sure this has been covered in the past but here's my situation. When I set up my hub I got a local Ooma number. A few weeks later I ported my number over so the Ooma number went in as my second number. I ordered Premier so the second number never dropped off.

Now I'd like to drop the Ooma number (since it is in the same exchange as my ported number and I never use it) in favor of an exchange that is local to my family. I can't seem to be able to do anything with the temp Ooma number in My Ooma but I can add another. I didn't see any notices on additional charges but I wanted to check the authority (the forums) on this before I commit and add the other number.
Go AVS!

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Adding/Changing Phone Number on Premier

Post by Groundhound » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:25 am

I'm guessing if you don't delete the unused number (probably via Tech Support) before adding the one you want you'll get dinged for $4.99. Just a guess on my part.

ntoy

Re: Adding/Changing Phone Number on Premier

Post by ntoy » Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:37 pm

Hello,

Yes, customers do not have the ability to delete phone numbers on their account. A request to change a phone number & not porting a number would have a $11.99 fee. The caller id name on the new number would need to be provisioned.

If you have premiere active on your account & already have 2 numbers, you have the option of buying a 3rd number or additional numbers(up to 8). Each number would cost $4.99 per number per month.

lesk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:52 pm

Re: Adding/Changing Phone Number on Premier

Post by lesk » Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:58 pm

Are there any plans to allow users to be able to do this in the future? I think it would be worth while for users to have this ability.

-lesk

Post Reply