Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
lismith
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:23 pm

Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by lismith » Sat Sep 19, 2009 3:21 pm

I've had ooma a couple of weeks, and have it set up like this:
Motorola Surfboard cable modem --> ooma --> Linksys router

There have been several times it has mysteriously lost internet connection. It's strange, because the cable modem lights show it's online and the 'activity' light shows that something is communicating with the modem. The ooma light blinks red, and of course the router and all computers have no internet connection.

The solution is to unplug the ooma and cable modem for about 30 seconds. The modem must be booted up and 'online' before the ooma is plugged back in, otherwise the modem never gets to the point of being online.

What could be causing this? It happens about every 2 or 3 days.
Last edited by lismith on Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by murphy » Sat Sep 19, 2009 4:02 pm

Connect to the ooma setup page ( http://setup.ooma.com ) and change the Modem port MAC address to Use Built in: and then power cycle the modem and the ooma one more time.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

lismith
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:23 pm

Re: Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by lismith » Sat Sep 19, 2009 7:41 pm

I'll try that, thanks!

User avatar
Mac007
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:00 pm

Setup web page no longer works

Post by Mac007 » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:07 pm

I too am having the problem where my internet connection is lost several times a day. When I try to access that setup page web address it fails repeatedly to open page (I have a Telo unit by the way). I am wondering what to do as this is very frustrating.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Setup web page no longer works

Post by Groundhound » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:15 pm

Mac007 wrote:I too am having the problem where my internet connection is lost several times a day. When I try to access that setup page web address it fails repeatedly to open page (I have a Telo unit by the way). I am wondering what to do as this is very frustrating.
How is your Telo connected? If you have your computer connected to the Telo's Home Network Port you should be able to access http://setup.ooma.com.

User avatar
Mac007
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:00 pm

That works but....

Post by Mac007 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:16 am

...I connect through an airport router which isn't possible if I connect it up to the Ooma. If I can't use my router which wirelessly connects my other 2 computers to the internet I'm afraid I'll have to do without the Ooma or go out and buy another computer just for the Ooma to work which is getting expensive. Somedays I think we need to go back to the old ways and forget all this stupid technology.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: That works but....

Post by Groundhound » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:42 am

Mac007 wrote:...I connect through an airport router which isn't possible if I connect it up to the Ooma. If I can't use my router which wirelessly connects my other 2 computers to the internet I'm afraid I'll have to do without the Ooma or go out and buy another computer just for the Ooma to work which is getting expensive. Somedays I think we need to go back to the old ways and forget all this stupid technology.
OK, so if I understand you correctly your Telo is behind your router. Temporarily connect a computer to the Home Network port with a Ethernet cable and reboot the computer. You will then be able to access http://setup.ooma.com. Once you can get into setup we can show you how to configure it so you don't have to connect to the Home Network port to access setup.

User avatar
Mac007
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by Mac007 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:58 pm

I did what you suggested and I was able to connect to the setup page. Now what do I do?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by Groundhound » Mon Nov 16, 2009 9:43 pm

Mac007 wrote:I did what you suggested and I was able to connect to the setup page. Now what do I do?
First make the change that murphy described above.
OK, now go to the "Advanced" page and copy the Home Port IP address to the DMZ address on the same page, then click "Update". Now go to the "Status" page and note the Modem IP address, which has been assigned to the Ooma by your router. Now you can reconnect your computer to your router as you normally would and access Ooma's setup by using that Modem IP address that your router assigns to Ooma in your browser. You should configure your router to always assign this IP to Ooma (make it static).

User avatar
Mac007
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Loses internet connection, have to reboot

Post by Mac007 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 11:20 pm

THANK YOU! THANK YOU!! THANK YOU!!!
It's working like a charm! You are totally awesome dude!! :D :cool: :D

Post Reply