Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by jimc28352 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:57 pm

Ping Reply: RECEIVED (FAILED) — Your system REPLIED to our Ping (ICMP Echo) requests, making it visible on the Internet. Most personal firewalls can be configured to block, drop, and ignore such ping requests in order to better hide systems from hackers. This is highly recommended since "Ping" is among the oldest and most common methods used to locate systems prior to further exploitation.

Any way to fix this?

Thanks, Jim

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by murphy » Mon Jul 27, 2009 5:14 pm

Put the hub behind your router.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by scoutconnor » Mon Jul 27, 2009 5:54 pm

murphy wrote:Put the hub behind your router.
yes, but that would make the QoS settings ineffective

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by bw1 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:08 pm

Put your router after the hub and put the IP address assigned to the router into the DMZ of the hub and have all your computers connected to the router.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by murphy » Tue Jul 28, 2009 2:28 am

scoutconnor wrote:
murphy wrote:Put the hub behind your router.
yes, but that would make the QoS settings ineffective
In that configuration, the QOS settings are done in the router. With nothing connected to the Home port of the hub, there is no need for the hub QOS settings. Mine are both set to 0, which means disabled.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by lohertz » Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:16 am

murphy wrote: In that configuration, the QOS settings are done in the router. With nothing connected to the Home port of the hub, there is no need for the hub QOS settings. Mine are both set to 0, which means disabled.
Yup :)

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by Aveamantium » Tue Jul 28, 2009 6:11 am

I noticed this as well in my network, but since it is the ooma hub that is responding to the ping requests then I'm not to worried about it. My entire network is behind another router running Tomato firmware so only the ooma should be discoverable on the internet.

However, this would be a good suggestion for the developers (should be pretty easy to update the code to ignore ping requests). As far as I know, there is no reason that the ooma should respond ping requests.
Go AVS!

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by murphy » Tue Jul 28, 2009 6:43 am

This is one of the reasons to place the hub behind the router. The hub is missing many of the security features that are standard in today's routers.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by Aveamantium » Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:12 am

That is originally how I had it (ooma behind the router) but I love the conditional Qos that the ooma provides (only shapes traffic during a phone call). With Tomato, I had to set my upload and download speeds in Qos to my average low bandwidth tests in order to get a "clean" call, which is hard to do since my speeds vary greatly (1.0Mbps to 3.0Mbps depending on the time of day).
Go AVS!

scoutconnor
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Upstate NY

Re: Ooma Fails GRC Port Scan

Post by scoutconnor » Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:23 am

Ah, my router ( the La Fonera+) does not have QoS built in so the only QoS available are within the hub. I had forgotten about some routers have QoS built in.

Post Reply