Ooma and dail up internet?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Ooma and dail up internet?

Post by niknak » Fri Jun 12, 2009 8:13 pm

Those speed tests are for VOIP testing
He can check his connection speed by checking the DUN icon on the taskbar

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma and dail up internet?

Post by murphy » Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:23 am

mspitz081387 wrote:My original use for it was to use free dial up services (they are many free local access numbers) on the ooma line, to have the ability to have multiple ip addresses.
In addition to putting *99, in the dial string, try setting both QOS numbers in the hub setup to 0. That is the only way that I was able to get a reliable dial up modem connection to work through the ooma hub.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Ooma and dail up internet?

Post by scottlindner » Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:58 am

daet wrote:
WayneDsr wrote:Then why did he include a speed test?

Confused as usual.

Wayne
Because someone misinterpreted his original message, and suggested he run a speedtest to determine if "ooma would work over dial-up", so to speak.

And he did one, presumably to test how reliable/usable it would be.
You are right. I thought he wanted to run Ooma over a landline.

Post Reply