Hub goes off line.

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Hub goes off line.

Post by bw1 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:40 am

I used to have that happen all the time with my router. It hasn't happened since I've setup ooma. I put the ooma hub in front of the router.

User avatar
Walt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:00 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: Hub goes off line.

Post by Walt » Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:29 am

Talked to support today. They don't seem to know about this problem. I'll stick to the modem>hub>router setup, as this does not seem to be the problem.

When I tried to put the Hub behind the router, it did not work and I'm not into configuring my router.

I changed my Network Connection to Dynamic(DHCP), but that was not a cure.

It was suggested to plug the Hubs power supply directly into the wall socket and not a power strip. That's what I've heard from a few support people of various components. If I did that, I would have to install about half a dozen wall plugs and lose my surge protection.

Walt

Post Reply