Does the OOMA Hub have a firewall?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
ReedPhillips
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:12 am

Does the OOMA Hub have a firewall?

Post by ReedPhillips » Wed May 20, 2009 5:39 am

Does the Hub provide a firewall?

The "Hub" is obviously a router, so I put a switch on the other side and used the Hub's port forwarding. All of a sudden everything got a lot easier.

Modem<-> Hub <-> Switch <->

I just set the IP and DHCP setting of the Hub to be the same as my old router and life is good.

I bet this is some linux router implementation with an OOMA GUI.

Is there a way to reach the command line interface for the Hub? There must be a backdoor.

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Does the OOMA Hub have a firewall?

Post by Bobby B » Fri May 22, 2009 8:38 am

ReedPhillips wrote:Does the Hub provide a firewall?
The Hub does have a basic stateful firewall built into it. This means connections cannot be initiated from the "outside" of the Hub without a specific port forwarding rule.
ReedPhillips wrote: I bet this is some linux router implementation with an OOMA GUI.

Is there a way to reach the command line interface for the Hub? There must be a backdoor.
There is no command line interface for the Hub. Were you looking for any particular commands or functions?
Bobby B

Post Reply