Telo DHCP server not running

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Mensra
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:56 pm

Telo DHCP server not running

Post by Mensra » Sun Jun 02, 2013 6:25 pm

I have my router following my Telo, it is not assigning an IP to my router. If I configure my router with a static IP everything works correctly. So I know I'm not having a cabling problem. But when my router is configured for DHCP, I do not get one assigned by the Telo. Any ideas?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Telo DHCP server not running

Post by thunderbird » Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:33 am

Did you unpower, then repower the Ooma Telo, then, unpower and repower the Router after setting the Router for DHCP connections?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo DHCP server not running

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:20 am

Mensra, I ran into the same issue with a Netgear router. I ran the router's internet wizard to go around the problem: /viewtopic.php?t=13313
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Mensra
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: Telo DHCP server not running

Post by Mensra » Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:59 pm

Yes I powered cycled all the equipment in the correct order. No that didn't fix the problem. Today I reset my router to pull a IP from the OOMA, lo and behold it worked no problem. I changed nothing between then and today it just started working again.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Telo DHCP server not running

Post by thunderbird » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:30 am

Mensra wrote:Yes I powered cycled all the equipment in the correct order. No that didn't fix the problem. Today I reset my router to pull a IP from the OOMA, lo and behold it worked no problem. I changed nothing between then and today it just started working again.
Since only one IP address is used from the Ooma Telo>Ooma Setup>Home Network page for the configuration that you are using, I'm wondering if you would under DHCP Configuration:, set both the Start Address: & End Address: to the same IP address. (Set it to the IP address that you used for the Ooma Telo in your Router.) Get that to work, then reset your router to DHCP and see if it still works.

Post Reply