Can I black-list an entire area code?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
sparkyguy3809
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:01 am

Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by sparkyguy3809 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:46 am

I keep getting off-shore calls from Democratic Republic. I keep entering them into my blacklist, but they keep calling from slightly diferent numbers (the last 4 digits of their number changes). This is NOT intended to be politically incorrect, but (currently) I do not have ANYBODY I will EVER need to talk to in the Democratic Republic. Can I blacklist an entire area code, or at least an area code + prefix 3-digits of all numbers?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:48 am

Edit: Ooma implemented Wildcard Blacklist on 4/1/13: viewtopic.php?t=15436#p108297
Last edited by lbmofo on Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:07 am, edited 2 times in total.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by highq » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:01 pm

Democartic Republic of Congo?
Democartic Republic of Korea?
Democratic Republic of Afghanistan?
Democratic Republic of Vietnam?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:06 pm

99.99% sure Dominican Republic :)

Good habit on these missed calls, when investigating to see whether to add to blacklist....always use Ooma to call back. I learned the hard way; used my cell once (charged almost 2 bucks for less than a minute to Dominican Republic).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

sparkyguy3809
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:01 am

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by sparkyguy3809 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:35 pm

Caller ID always comes up D REPUBLIC CALL and number is always (849) 963-xxxx.

I have also been getting a string of similar calls from (616) 613-xxxx LOWER INTEREST.
They leave a pre-recorded message about "Stimulas money shortly ending . . .BS, blah, blah, blah, BS".
This moronic company doesn't even bother to spool the recording from the beginning. It always starts mid-sentence into the spheal (sp?), then repeats a couple of times before hanging up.

A "wildcard blacklist" entry procedure couldn't come any quicker for me.
I'm getting tired of entering all the various numbers over & over.
I currently have about 20 blacklist entries for one of these alone.

Leebatson
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:27 am

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by Leebatson » Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:45 am

I agree.. this is a most have. With marketing calls these days, they keep changing the numbers over and over again.

Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by Ely » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:28 pm

A "wildcard blacklist" is needed so badly, last time I checked here like a year ago, they also said it was coming, but still nothing :( I love Ooma, but come on, is it really that hard to implement? I'm guessing it must be.
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:39 pm

Ely wrote:A "wildcard blacklist" is needed so badly, last time I checked here like a year ago, they also said it was coming, but still nothing :( I love Ooma, but come on, is it really that hard to implement? I'm guessing it must be.
Actually, Ooma said this is being worked on not too long ago (middle of December 2012 /viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14441&start=10#p104234). Before last December, word from Ooma was that it wasn't even being worked on /viewtopic.php?t=13929#p97087
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by Bobby B » Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:35 pm

The wildcard blacklisting feature will be released soon. It's currently being tested by our QA team.
Bobby B

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Can I black-list an entire area code?

Post by Bobby B » Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:22 am

We're happy to announce that you can add blacklist entries with a wildcard now! To add an entry, goto https://my.ooma.com/blacklists and enter the set of digits followed by a "*". For example, to block numbers that start with "408-555", you'd enter "408555*".
Bobby B

Post Reply