Must my smartphone have a voice or data plan?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
exhasher
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:45 am

Must my smartphone have a voice or data plan?

Post by exhasher » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:20 am

I am a new Ooma Premier member. I have a cell phone but am contemplating purchase of a refurbished smart phone (iPhone 4, perhaps) that is unlocked. Can I use the smartphone directly with the Ooma Moble application (on WiFi or 3G) or must I purchase a voice and/or data plan from a mobile carrier first? I don't want to spent $50+ per month on a plan with Bell. I am in my 70's; I don't "text" and I mostly want the smartphone aps for use at home and abroad. ( I live in Ontario, Canada.)

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Must my smartphone have a voice or data plan?

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:12 pm

Without a voice plan there will be no 3G service. I've never owned an iPhone so I don't know it's capabilities on WiFi.

I don't know what is available in Canada but a T-Mobile prepaid plan in the US for an old Motorola RAZR phone is very cost effective. I paid $10 every three months to add 30 minutes. If minutes are added before the existing minutes expire they are carried over. Once you have spent $100 the minutes expire in a year instead of 3 months. You can pay the $100 up front and get 300 minutes plus a 15% bonus to get 345 minutes that are good for a year. If you don't make many calls this is way better than the $50 per month that you quoted.

As far as a data plan is concerned the carrier may require a data plan if you have an activated smart phone. Since the RAZR is not a smartphone I didn't have that problem.

The main problem with the Ooma app is that you can only make calls. There is no way to receive calls.

I also have an old Motorola CLIQ smart phone that has an unactivated SIM card in it. (Without the SIM card it boots to a screen that requests that a SIM card be inserted and won't do anything else). There is no phone service but the smart phone capabilities work fine over WiFi. I only use it for accessing the internet.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Must my smartphone have a voice or data plan?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:41 pm

Not sure about now but as of last couple of years, AT&T & Verzion required you to have data plan when using their network with a smartphone (this is including Blackberry; even if you own the device out right).

If you just want to use wifi and call out using Ooma mobile app, perhaps iPod Touch would work for you: https://www.ooma.com/app/support/ooma-mobile-hd-faq
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Must my smartphone have a voice or data plan?

Post by murphy » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:36 pm

I just verified with my old Motorola CLIQ android phone, that is only connected via WiFi, that I can make a call with the Ooma app.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply