Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
erik777
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 7:52 am

Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Post by erik777 » Wed Dec 19, 2012 7:58 am

One number I was trying to call would ring twice and then give a busy signal. This is a work number. Our phones never give a busy signal. You'd go to voice mail if the person didn't pick up. I can all it from other phones no problem. I can also call other numbers with same area code without a problem. I had to use the person's cell # to contact her, even though it had the same area code, and I dialed it the same way (10 digit).

It gave a busy signal whether or not I dialed a 1 first.

I believe this is OOMA simply failing to be able to connect. So, why can't it connect to a number that I have never had trouble calling from any other phone for the past 6 years? Is there a way to submit phone numbers OOMA cannot call for support review?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Post by thunderbird » Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:13 am

erik777 wrote:One number I was trying to call would ring twice and then give a busy signal. This is a work number. Our phones never give a busy signal. You'd go to voice mail if the person didn't pick up. I can all it from other phones no problem. I can also call other numbers with same area code without a problem. I had to use the person's cell # to contact her, even though it had the same area code, and I dialed it the same way (10 digit).

It gave a busy signal whether or not I dialed a 1 first.

I believe this is OOMA simply failing to be able to connect. So, why can't it connect to a number that I have never had trouble calling from any other phone for the past 6 years? Is there a way to submit phone numbers OOMA cannot call for support review?
Do you have ten digit calling enabled in My Ooma https://my.ooma.com/system ?

Have you tried calling the complete number? Example: 1-xxx-xxx-xxxx

Something else to look at: https://www.ooma.com/app/support/proble ... ouch-tones


If all else fails, contact Ooma Customer Support:

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST




Something else to look at: https://www.ooma.com/app/support/proble ... ouch-tones
Last edited by thunderbird on Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

mike_b
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:08 pm
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon

Re: Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Post by mike_b » Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:19 am

This can happen when the call goes through an intermediate carrier that has incorrect routing information for the number you are trying to call. Ooma can change the routing for the number that rings and then gives a busy signal. You will need to call Ooma support.

erik777
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 7:52 am

Re: Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Post by erik777 » Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:11 pm

I have 10 digit enabled. It failed with both 1+10 digit and just 10 digit. But, hours later, it worked. It sounded like it was about to switch over and give a busy signal, but the recipient answered just in time. So, that may of worked just because they answered within 2 rings. I'll notify customer service if this is an ongoing problem. Thanks for the info.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Dialing certain numbers gets busy signal

Post by thunderbird » Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:15 pm

erik777 wrote:I have 10 digit enabled. It failed with both 1+10 digit and just 10 digit. But, hours later, it worked. It sounded like it was about to switch over and give a busy signal, but the recipient answered just in time. So, that may of worked just because they answered within 2 rings. I'll notify customer service if this is an ongoing problem. Thanks for the info.
Sometimes even if the busy signal is heard, in the past if you just stayed on the line a few seconds longer, someone would answer. Then after that the outbound call would work normally. I don't know if that's true now?

Post Reply