Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
acooke98
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 am

Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by acooke98 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:37 am

So I thought everything worked fine, but I have found out that my second line which is associated with a telo handset sends all calls to voicemail if someone is using the regular line (also I cant make calls on the telo handset when someone is on the first line)

I have searched but cant seem to find anything about this problem, as it is the system is really just two phone numbers that cant be used concurrently, which basically defeats the purpose of why I have it in the first place.

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated

my uplink is 4.5mb
down is 33mb

router is asus black diamond

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by lbmofo » Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:53 am

Does your Telo handset (assigned as a personal device) receive calls at all? If not, check into whether your Do Not Disturb is turned on (button on the handset)?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

acooke98
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by acooke98 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:18 pm

it receives calls fine as long as no one is on the other line

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by murphy » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:24 pm

acooke98 wrote:it receives calls fine as long as no one is on the other line
Your handset is not configured as a personal device. It's still in the shared pool.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by lbmofo » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:29 pm

Even so, as long as acooke98 is on Premier (2 numbers), the handset should ring as part of instant second line feature right?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7208
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by murphy » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:36 pm

lbmofo wrote:Even so, as long as acooke98 is on Premier (2 numbers), the handset should ring as part of instant second line feature right?
Yes as long as it's paired with the Telo base.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

acooke98
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by acooke98 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:36 am

murphy wrote:
acooke98 wrote:it receives calls fine as long as no one is on the other line
Your handset is not configured as a personal device. It's still in the shared pool.

Thats not it (checked that again to make sure, it is associated with the premier second line), maybe I should have explained that it will recieve calls when someone is not on the first phone number, but it is the only phone that will ring when its specific number is dialed and it will not ring when the first number is called so it is properly associated with only the second number

acooke98
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by acooke98 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:43 am

i think I found the answer, not 100% sure yet but will confirm soon enough, it appears it has to do with the default upstream of 384k set to the ooma system, you need to change the upstream restriction to what you really have (in my case 5250k) as it will struggle with that limited bandwidth (it makes sense, but we shall see when I need to use both lines at the same time soon enough)

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by lbmofo » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:44 am

I was just wondering about that default upload QoS as you replied. I'd be curious to know if that was the problem and this behhavior exists with Ooma.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

acooke98
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:32 am

Re: Can't use second line on telo handset when on first line

Post by acooke98 » Tue May 01, 2012 8:20 am

lbmofo wrote:I was just wondering about that default upload QoS as you replied. I'd be curious to know if that was the problem and this behhavior exists with Ooma.
Yes I believe that changing the upload did fix this problem. I have been able to use both lines at once and receive calls on the second line when the first is in use (rather than having it forced to voicemail which is what was happening previously). It stands to reason that the 384k default really is only good for one line, exactly at what point you run smoothly with dual lines I am not sure (incidentally the echo issue or delay issue was also completely fixed by increasing the upload too), I just maxed mine to my tested upload speed of 5000k. Since doing so the system has worked perfectly.

Post Reply