installing 2 Telo Devices?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Gyration
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:36 am

installing 2 Telo Devices?

Post by Gyration » Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:38 am

I want to have a dedicated FAX Line, and I was thinking of just purchasing another OOMA TELO and setting it up on the same network that I have right now and get a 3rd line that way, is that even possible? Or would the two TELO's have conflict?

Tks for your help.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: installing 2 Telo Devices?

Post by highq » Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:51 am

You can have two or more Telos on the same circuit to the internet. No different than having several computers on the line: each device gets its own IP number.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: installing 2 Telo Devices?

Post by lbmofo » Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:11 am

For your reference: viewtopic.php?t=8662
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply