no fax mode in Preferences>system

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by murphy » Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:37 pm

Potts wrote:murphy. I have the Hub & Scout and have problems sending faxes. I fax maybe once or twice a year using an HP 5610, before porting over from AT&T I never had a problem. We have Premier and never called CS although I did read many postings for trouble shooting.

As far as Ooma telephone I'm very happy all features work, I just can't send a fax. Any tips?
Set the baud rate to 9600.
Turn off ECM (error correction mode)
Precede the fax phone number with *99 pause
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Potts
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:42 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Potts » Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:53 pm

murphy . I should have posted that I'm using the Scout for faxing . My settings are correct to your posting.
Setup Dec. 2009. Cable Modem, (Hub and Scout purchase Amazon.Com) Router (Linksys WRT5465S2) Ooma Premier.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by murphy » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:56 pm

Potts wrote:murphy . I should have posted that I'm using the Scout for faxing . My settings are correct to your posting.
Faxing is known to be problematic from the scout.
The recommendation is to use the hub for faxing.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Potts
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:42 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Potts » Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:13 pm

So the Scout is only used as a 2nd line for talking and nothing more. I only want to understand
Setup Dec. 2009. Cable Modem, (Hub and Scout purchase Amazon.Com) Router (Linksys WRT5465S2) Ooma Premier.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by murphy » Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:47 pm

Potts wrote:So the Scout is only used as a 2nd line for talking and nothing more. I only want to understand
Correct.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Potts
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:42 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Potts » Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:43 pm

Thanks murphy, I have a clear understanding now. I'll need to redo some wiring (no big deal) I'm just a kid at 56. Your postings remind me of a high school teacher I had. Once again murphy Thank You for the advice and your time.
Setup Dec. 2009. Cable Modem, (Hub and Scout purchase Amazon.Com) Router (Linksys WRT5465S2) Ooma Premier.

drfstuff
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by drfstuff » Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:11 am

Maybe I'm missing something, but there is no phone number listed in Preferences>System....only the option to switch to 10 digit dialing. No sure what the Hub vs telo has to do with anything.

OldMacGuy
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 10:13 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by OldMacGuy » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:03 pm

With the Ooma Telo unit:

Go To: my.ooma.com

Select Preferences

Select Phone number on Left side menu.

Click on your phone number shown: either line 1 (or Line 2 if you have it)

The Header of pop up menu will be "Manage phone numbers"

Bottom of page click: Enable Fax Mode.

TheWGP
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:05 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by TheWGP » Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:21 am

Hmm, how long does it take for one to be able to select Fax Mode? I just set up a new phone number for incoming faxes with a distinctive ring pattern, and it's not letting me select Fax Mode - it says "unavailable, try again later" or something. I assume this is because I just created the number, right? At least adding a phone number on the My Ooma WORKS now :D

idms
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:39 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by idms » Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:41 pm

I used to have this option. But now it's not there anymore. Anyone else experienced this?

Post Reply