Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
kb4ob
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:43 am

Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by kb4ob » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:29 pm

When I activated my device yesterday, I wanted to make sure that I had functional phone service before I ported my existing phone to OOMA.
Today, I went into MY OOMA and discovered that the link to port existing number function is missing?

I can find a very small reference to it under Add On's-Premier Services section that deals with instructions but every time I click on the link it simply returns me to the same Premier Services page that has absolutely NO link to porting page?

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by murphy » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:35 pm

kb4ob wrote:When I activated my device yesterday, I wanted to make sure that I had functional phone service before I ported my existing phone to OOMA.
Today, I went into MY OOMA and discovered that the link to port existing number function is missing?

I can find a very small reference to it under Premier Services section that deals with instructions but every time I click on the link it simply returns me to the same Premier Services page that has absolutely NO link to porting page?
The link on my add-ons page is as follows:

https://my.ooma.com/products/addons_details/port

You must be logged in to your account for the link to work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

kb4ob
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:43 am

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by kb4ob » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:47 pm

The link on my add-ons page is as follows:

https://my.ooma.com/products/addons_details/port

You must be logged in to your account for the link to work
That link brings up a page with three "Box" links at the top "Ooma Premier", "Prepaid Calling", and "Ooma Telo Headset"

Absolutely nothing else on the page?

bentseng
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:01 pm

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by bentseng » Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:08 pm

I am experiencing the same problem. Activated today and try to get to the port page later. I tried different methods similar to that described in the post but had no luck. I sent an email to support but have not heard anything back yet. WIll post if I hear something later.

smithds2
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:13 am

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by smithds2 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:14 am

Everyone posting to this board is not alone. . . . I'm having the same issues of the number portability link no showing up. I sent an e-mail to support as well.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by Groundhound » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:58 am

smithds2 wrote:Everyone posting to this board is not alone. . . . I'm having the same issues of the number portability link no showing up. I sent an e-mail to support as well.
I think you will get a faster response by calling 888-711-6662.

jcook123
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by jcook123 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:13 pm

Add me to the list of people who know for a FACT that this link is COMPLETELY MISSING. Yes, I'm logged into my account.
It's simply not there.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by Groundhound » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:21 pm

Probably some sort of user-group permissions thing that's messed up in my.ooma. I am a paid Premier subscriber and it does show up for me. Hopefully they'll get it fixed soon but in the meantime I guess you'll need to call tech support to start the port process.

jcook123
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by jcook123 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:35 pm

I paid for Premiere as well but it doesn't start until the 60 days are up (58 days from now). Here's what my screen looks

like:
Screen shot 2009-12-05 at 9.26.56 PM.png
My Ooma - NO PORT LINK
Screen shot 2009-12-05 at 9.26.56 PM.png (208.21 KiB) Viewed 2930 times

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Port Number link missing in MY OOMA

Post by Groundhound » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:46 pm

Since we're all comparing screen shots. I'm paid annual Premier with no trial in effect:
addons.jpg
addons.jpg (79.18 KiB) Viewed 2926 times

Post Reply