Hub has gone kaput: Reboot options?

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
AustinOomaUser
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Hub has gone kaput: Reboot options?

Post by AustinOomaUser » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:42 pm

Okay guys, I've thrown in the towel trying to make this Hub work for over a week now. Purchased a new Telo today. The question is, with non-existent customer service from Ooma (my emails bounce back), how do I make the conversion and keep my same telephone number?

Many thanks for any help you can provide. Excuse my cross-posting for maximum coverage. I'm desperate!

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Hub has gone kaput: Reboot options?

Post by Aveamantium » Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:51 pm

You're going to have to call support to do this... Let us know how it goes!
Go AVS!

AustinOomaUser
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: Hub has gone kaput: Reboot options?

Post by AustinOomaUser » Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:41 am

Groundhound wrote:
AustinOomaUser wrote:Hmmm. Okay, thanks guys. I guess I'll have to check with the building's ISP.
Or whoever manages the router that distributes Internet to the various residential units. If they can assign a static IP for you in their router and then put that IP in their router's DMZ it may solve the problem.
Groundhound, when you wrote the above, did you mean whoever manages the router would put the static IP in their router's DMZ, or that I would put it in myself once it's assigned (in the blank field at the Ooma setup page)? Thanks.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Hub has gone kaput: Reboot options?

Post by Groundhound » Fri Dec 04, 2009 7:57 am

Whoever manages the router would need to do it in that router's DMZ. Do not put your modem port IP into the Ooma DMZ.

Post Reply