2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
cardnal127
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:51 am
Location: Bergen County, NJ

2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by cardnal127 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:12 am

Hi folks...
let me try this again, I have Premier Service with 2 assigned phone #s.
Should'nt I be able to assign #2 to scout in other room?
I've gone to lounge prefrences and assigned 2nd line to scout,did long power recycle(over a minute) on scout, but line 2 on scout goes directly voicemail and does not ring on scout (or hub).
Any ideas how to rectify this problem? Its the reason I signed up with Premier and bought ooma. Help??
Thanks.
PS: ooma support was stumped as well.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:32 am

Is the envelope button on the assigned scout red (make sure dimmer on right side is not turned down)? If red, hold down the envelope button to turn off "do not disturb".

cardnal127
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:51 am
Location: Bergen County, NJ

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by cardnal127 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:37 am

Thanks for the reply.
No the red envelope light is not on. I've tried turning it on and off, no luck,straight to voicemail.
I've power cycled both the hub and scout to no avail.
Has anyone else come across this problem ? or am I unique?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:40 am

How are your hub and scout connected to each other?

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:40 am

You may need to contact support by phone. Some units were shipped with the wrong sticker on the bottom and thus the number from the bottom of the unit doesn't match the actual address of the unit.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:46 am

If your scout's blue tab is lit, then what murphy suggested is probably the case.

cardnal127
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:51 am
Location: Bergen County, NJ

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by cardnal127 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:48 am

The hub and scout are in diffrent rooms (on same "line" in house).
As far as the Serial# on the scout this is the first I've heard about this.
I've spoken to ooma support and they never mentioned the ser# issue.
I'm not sure I understand the "are the hub & scout connected" question.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:58 am

Sometimes folks get mixed up on which ports to connect, but if your scout's ooma tab is blue, you have it connected correctly and the likely problem is the one murphy cited.

cardnal127
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:51 am
Location: Bergen County, NJ

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by cardnal127 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:02 am

Hey thanks guys..
I'm trying to contact support again and will mention the Serial# suggestion.
Hopefully they will send me a new scout.
again I appreciate the help.
Love my ooma!

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: 2 #'s,Premier member,can't assign scout to Line2.

Post by bw1 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:51 am

You don't need a new scout, you just may need the correct serial number for the scout you have.

Did you try connecting the scout to the hub directly with the supplied short phone cord? Connect the wall ports on both and try that.

Also, you may need to reset your hub by pulling the plug for 60 seconds.

Post Reply