PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
dmlanger
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:49 am

PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by dmlanger » Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:35 pm

Please add an <html> tag to the beginning of the ooma config pages(ooma_cgi.cgi --> http://172.27.35.1/cgi-bin/ooma_cgi.cgi?makepage=home). Google Chrome won't render the page without it and its irritating to have to switch to another browser

Zandramas
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:54 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by Zandramas » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:41 am

That's odd page works fine on my Google Chrome!

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by ggilman » Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:03 pm

It's broke in my Chrome.

It works fine in my Firefox, IE, and Safari though. Yes, I actually use all of these regularly, not just for testing. :?

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by Bobby B » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:57 am

Yep, breaks in my chrome -- We've filed an internal bug to get this one fixed.
Bobby B

dmlanger
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:49 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by dmlanger » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:40 am

Thank you.

dmlanger
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:49 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by dmlanger » Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:49 am

Just wondering if this has been fixed. It doesnt appear so to me. It's a very simple fix adding 6 characters to the beginning of the documents <html>, so i dont know why it could not be fixed.

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by koehn » Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:43 am

This bug is also the reason people cannot access setup.ooma.com using a proxy.

dmlanger
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:49 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by dmlanger » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:51 am

koehn wrote:This bug is also the reason people cannot access setup.ooma.com using a proxy.
No its not. The reason it cant be accessed is because setup.ooma.com runs locally on your ooma hub. if you go through a proxy you wont be able to access it because you will be outside of your network.

koehn
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:57 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by koehn » Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:06 am

Not necessarily true, and certainly not in my case, where my proxy server is inside my LAN, behind the Ooma.

I get the parent frame of setup.ooma.com, but the subframe that takes up the majority of the page gets an error from the proxy server.

dmlanger
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:49 am

Re: PLEASE FIX THIS BUG

Post by dmlanger » Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:39 am

Oh ok. It could be that your proxy server does not fetch pages that dont start with an <html> tag. What browser have u tried this in?

Post Reply