2 devices, same number at different locations

Something on your mind? Want to give us feedback on something in particular or everything in general? Tell us how we are doing!
Post Reply
kamacozzi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:54 pm

2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by kamacozzi » Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:57 pm

Hi, does anyone know if this is possible. I have the Telo, upgraded from the hub. I would like to put the hub at my office so that I have my home phone number there also.

I would have to reactivate my hub, but before I do, I want to make sure that it will work, and that the only fee is the re-activation fee.

Thanks for the help! :)

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by murphy » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:30 pm

The same phone number can't exist on two different devices.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by lbmofo » Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:24 pm

Any re-activated unit will have the monthly regulatory recovery fee (tax) as well.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

kamacozzi
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:54 pm

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by kamacozzi » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:33 am

Thanks for the info..I had talked to a customer service rep that had said you could, but I had my doubts..and didn't want to pay the reactivation fee just to find out I couldn't do what I wanted. :)

ntoy

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by ntoy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:49 am

kamacozzi wrote:Thanks for the info..I had talked to a customer service rep that had said you could, but I had my doubts..and didn't want to pay the reactivation fee just to find out I couldn't do what I wanted. :)

Hello,

I apologize for the miscommunication. You cannot have the same number on 2 different Ooma systems. They must be unique.

ahmetaltin
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by ahmetaltin » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:11 pm

you can sort of have the same number...
get a new number for the hub...
from your number that you want it to ring in the new device, set the preferences to Multi-Ring to the new number... :)

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: 2 devices, same number at different locations

Post by lbmofo » Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:33 pm

ahmetaltin wrote:you can sort of have the same number...
get a new number for the hub...
from your number that you want it to ring in the new device, set the preferences to Multi-Ring to the new number... :)
FYI,

If incoming call is from another Ooma, Multi-Ring & Call forward all doesn't work.
Multi-Ring'ing & Call forwarding to another Ooma works; again, unless incoming call is from another Ooma.
Also because of above, if you have Ooma-1 Multi-Ring Ooma-2, Ooma2's Multi-Ring & Call forward all will not work.
When Call forward all stops working, Ooma will ring instead of forwarding the call.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply