Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
DavidyLulu
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by DavidyLulu » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:31 am

1. What kind of ooma device do you have? Telo (black)
2. What kind of Internet connection do you have? DSL What speeds? 384 Downstream, 128 upstream
3. What is connected (if anything) to your ooma WALL port? DSL Modem > Router> Ooma >
4. What is connected to the MODEM and HOME NETWORK ports (these are network connections)?
5. What is connected to the ooma PHONE port? old 5.8 Ghz cordless phone
6. Has your ooma ever worked properly - is this behavior new? New behavior, has worked ok for a week.

While using the phone yesterday, the call dropped, and there was complete silence on the phone. When I checked the Ooma Telo device, the line 1 was yellow, even though I turned the phone off. I had to reboot the Ooma Telo to bring the service back. Same thing happened again several minutes later. I had to do the same thing to get the line back.

DavidyLulu
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by DavidyLulu » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:01 am

Bump! Nobody has experienced this? Is this a problem that I should return or replace the unit?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by lbmofo » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:12 am

One would experience this situation if the internet connection is really bad.

People recommend that you don't get any kind of DSL or Cable Internet "Lite" where the ISP caps your speed on purpose.

For starters, could you do the following test and after test is run, go to the "advanced" tab and get the text of the result?

VoIP Quality Test:

http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

Jitter should be less than 5 ms.
Packet loss should be 0.
Download and upload QOS should be at least 70%.
Maximum TCP delay should be under 100 ms.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ntoy

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by ntoy » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:16 am

Hello,

Your upload speed is 128K? - Minimum upload would be 256K. Since you have Nonlandline config, is it possible to
try on another location?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by lbmofo » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:24 am

Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

DavidyLulu
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by DavidyLulu » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:47 am

I mistyped-it's 384.

DavidyLulu
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by DavidyLulu » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:48 am

I will try testing the real speeds. Thanks.

DavidyLulu
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Call drops, line continues to show in use (not blue)

Post by DavidyLulu » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:52 pm

Well, I ran the tests this weekend, and got all green. I repeated many times. My upstream was about 390. I checked, that's the best available for DSL in my area.

So maybe my initial reaction was panic. Well, not me, I'm the tech guy, but my wife was concerned. But last night I made a call and got dead silence, after which the line was still showing in use on the Telo, meaning it was red. I had to reboot the Telo to be able to use it. So my question is, how can I work with this? Will I randomly have to reboot the Telo? Is there a defect in the Telo? Or how can I regain my line if it stays 'stuck'?

Post Reply