HD3 answer call

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
eplantz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:26 pm

HD3 answer call

Post by eplantz » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:34 pm

i have 4 handsets (1-HD3, 2-HD2, 1 pendant). when answering a call on the HD3, it would drop the call after 10 seconds (exactly, every time). Outgoing calls are OK. Answering calls on the HD2 units were OK.

I thought the HD3 was bad. I bought a new one from Amazon.
I unregistered the old one and registered the new one.

i still get dropped incoming calls on the HD3.

i discovered today that if i change the HD3 setting for AUTO-ANSWER, i can successfully receive and maintain incoming calls. So, i vaguely recall some software update in June 2019 and i think this worked fine before that.

anyone noticed this problem????

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Tom » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:23 am

So no dropped calls when you change AUTO-ANSWER to which setting?
I cannot reproduce the reproduce the problem with either setting (on or off).

- HS rings
- press green button to answer
- HS transitions from ringing to answered screen (call timer starts running)
- don't bring HS to ear but simply observe the screen
- what happens?

Can you reproduce this when answering an intercom call?

eplantz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:26 pm

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by eplantz » Sun Jul 21, 2019 9:39 am

I don't use intercom.

if auto-answer is OFF, the incoming call rings, i pick up the handset and press the green TALK button. the call timer begins, i can converse with the calling party until the counter reaches 10 seconds and the connection drops. every time.

if auto-answer is ON, the incoming call rings, i pick up the handset from charger and the call proceeds as expected.

this is the action on the 2 HD3 units. none of the HD2 units has this issue.

i can test by using my cellphone to call HD3. outgoing calls are not a problem.

base version: 414894
RFPversion: 414149
HS version: 381569

not that i think it is relevant, I have the "premium" plan and 2 phone numbers.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Tom » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:59 pm

Please disable auto-answer and try the new image on your telo. See if the problem still reproduces.

eplantz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:26 pm

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by eplantz » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:09 pm

YES- that works now. i see the base station version is new and other versions are the same.

Thanks!!!

Gene

Envirosearch
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:48 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Envirosearch » Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:59 am

I have been seeing this exact issue(incoming call cancelled after 10 sec), but on a DP1. I went into the settings and did a Sync. Now the incoming calls are proceeding normally. Was there an update that needed the phones to be reset?

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Tom » Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:22 am

Sync doesn't fix it. The issue is intermittent. Upgraded both your base stations to prebeta with fix.
The issue is easier to reproduce with 4 DECT devices paired.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Tom » Fri Jul 26, 2019 7:35 am

the version you have still reproduces the problem so there will be an additional fix

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4352
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by Tom » Mon Jul 29, 2019 5:36 pm

try the image on your telo now

eplantz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:26 pm

Re: HD3 answer call

Post by eplantz » Mon Jul 29, 2019 5:43 pm

I am not sure if your question was directed to me or Envirosearch .... but i just got a Telo update and my HD3 still answers correctly afterwards....

Post Reply