Rotary Dial Phone

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Rotary Dial Phone

Post by niknak » Fri Apr 17, 2009 4:41 pm

Just found out that ooma does not work with old rotary (pulse dial) phones.
We have one in our kitchen and I guess we haven't used it to dial out until today and I found it will not work with ooma

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Rotary Dial Phone

Post by murphy » Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:19 pm

At least ooma isn't making the mistake that the traditional land line companies made years ago. Instead of dumping all of the pulse dial equipment when touch tone dialing was implemented they chose to charge extra for touch tone. The result of that is they are still supporting two dialing methods long after all of that ancient pulse dial equipment should have been recycled.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Rotary Dial Phone

Post by niknak » Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:22 pm

Truth!

Post Reply