Dialing Outside Your Area Code

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
jtrue71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 7:56 am

Dialing Outside Your Area Code

Post by jtrue71 » Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:03 am

I recently switched to Ooma from Vonage. Vonage does not require that you dial a '1' before outside area codes. This is extremely useful when returning calls that have been logged by caller id. In Ooma (as in Vonage) caller id numbers come in without the '1' prefix. But, in Vonage, I could just scroll to the number in my caller id log and hit dial and it worked. In Ooma I can't because it needs the '1'.

My wife is giving me heck about this. Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks!

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Dialing Outside Your Area Code

Post by Bobby B » Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:38 pm

Hi jtrue71,

ooma typically does send the "1" associated with certain phone numbers, however certain telephones only have caller-ID storage for 10 digits instead of 11 digits. By chance do you know the make and model number of the phone you are using?

We do plan to implement 10 digit dialing, however I don't have a firm time frame on when it will be supported yet.

-Bobby
Bobby B

jtrue71
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 7:56 am

Re: Dialing Outside Your Area Code

Post by jtrue71 » Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:31 pm

Hi Bobby,

Thanks for the reply. My phone is a VTech MI 6896.

John

Post Reply