Redial does not work

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
makuarro
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:27 pm

Redial does not work

Post by makuarro » Mon May 23, 2011 8:11 pm

New ooma user here, so far I'm satisfied with the service. I only have one small problem, the redial feature on my phone
does not work, it dials the number but I always get a busy signal, my phone equipment is about 3-4 years old. The redial option worked with my land line.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Redial does not work

Post by lbmofo » Mon May 23, 2011 8:23 pm

Are you re-dialing the number you just dialed using Ooma or some number you have stored in the phone?

If you did not enable 10 digit dialing here: https://my.ooma.com/system

You'd get busy signal when you try to dial the area code for the same area code numbers.

For other area code numbers you'd have to dial 1.

If you enable 10 digit dialing, then you'd dial numbers just like a cell phone; all 10 digits. For same area code numbers, you can leave out the area code but would have to follow with a # to make the call connect faster.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

makuarro
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: Redial does not work

Post by makuarro » Tue May 24, 2011 10:02 am

Enabling 10 digit dialing solved the problem, thank you very much for your help.

Post Reply