Is my internet too fast?

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Chris W
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:30 am

Is my internet too fast?

Post by Chris W » Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:37 pm

When I had slow dsl (less than 1.5mbs), my OOMA hub worked fine. Now that I have fast internet (greater than 100mbs), the other parties voice will fade out and sometimes, never return. In some cases, I will fade in and out. In all cases, I originated the phone call. The results are the same whether the Hub is in series with the modem and router or connected to the router. The only change is a different ISP provider and faster internet. Any idea's or suggestions?

Chris

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:43 am

Speed is not the only factor in good VOIP connections. Quality of the connection is also important. Jitter and lag time make a big difference in quality.

Go to http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html and do a test. Post your results here.

Hopefully we can see where your quality is lacking.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

User avatar
Nat Ray
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:26 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by Nat Ray » Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:04 pm

I also have a fast cable Internet Service, but learned early on that speed is only one part of the equation. Check out Configuring Quality of Service (QoS) on Ooma's Support Page. The website mentioned in the above post is great for monitoring the results of adjusting QoS, but a better site for detemining your speed is:

http://www.bandwidthplace.com/

Use this formula: Run the speed test five times, add the results and divide by five for an average. Multiply by 20%, and substract from the obtained average. Enter this number as the QoS upload speed. Using this method, my Upload Quality of Service went from 54% to 98%, consistently.

Note: To use QoS the Telo must be configured after your modem, and before your router. . .

My chatter-box wife says Call Quality is great :cool:

Best regards,
Nat Ray
Cox Communications > Motorola SB5120 > Netgear RangeMax WNDR3700 > Telo / Cisco Catalyst 2924 XL
Telo Handset / Panasonic KX-TG6445 + 7 other handsets = 12
3 Desktops / 4 Laptops / XBOX360 / Wii

QoS managed by router via Ethernet port . . .

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by lbmofo » Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:23 pm

Do what Wayne suggested and post it here for starters.

VoIP Quality Test:

http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

Jitter should be less than 5 ms.
Packet loss should be 0.
Download and upload QOS should be at least 70%.
Maximum TCP delay should be under 100 ms.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

lnagler
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:55 am

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by lnagler » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:53 am

In example for upload value what value you enter from downstream value?

User avatar
Nat Ray
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:26 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by Nat Ray » Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:36 am

lnagler wrote:In example for upload value what value you enter from downstream value?
I used the same formula to obtain a value for the download stream, but found that it drastically lowered my download speed while increasing the download QoS percentage. I eventually settled for the default of 0 (disabled). :cool:

Best regards,
Nat Ray
Cox Communications > Motorola SB5120 > Netgear RangeMax WNDR3700 > Telo / Cisco Catalyst 2924 XL
Telo Handset / Panasonic KX-TG6445 + 7 other handsets = 12
3 Desktops / 4 Laptops / XBOX360 / Wii

QoS managed by router via Ethernet port . . .

Chris W
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by Chris W » Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:42 am

My connection quality stats:
VoIP test statistics
--------------------
Jitter: you --> server: 0.4 ms
Jitter: server --> you: 3.5 ms
Packet loss: you --> server: 0.0 %
Packet loss: server --> you: 0.0 %
Packet discards: 0.0 %
Packets out of order: 0.0 %
Estimated MOS score: 4.0

Speed test statistics
---------------------
Download speed: 33320592 bps
Upload speed: 14212888 bps
Download quality of service: 95 %
Upload quality of service: 94 %
Download test type: socket
Upload test type: socket
Maximum TCP delay: 25 ms
Average download pause: 2 ms
Minimum round trip time to server: 21 ms
Average round trip time to server: 22 ms
Estimated download bandwidth: 120000000bps
Route concurrency: 3.6013765
Download TCP forced idle: 81 %
Maximum route speed: --

I have a Netgear WNDR3700 Router and set the QOS to Highest using the OOMA Hub MAC address.

Chris

Chris W
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by Chris W » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:24 am

I was forced to move the OOMA Hub to the router output because the Hub was slowing the download speed to <100mbs due to its 10/100 limitation. However, the cutting out of the called person remained the same.

Chris

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by highq » Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:46 am

Are you really happy having your telephone number show up as your login id?
You're opening yourself to more spambots. ;)

User avatar
Nat Ray
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:26 am
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA

Re: Is my internet too fast?

Post by Nat Ray » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:31 pm

Chris W wrote:I was forced to move the OOMA Hub to the router output because the Hub was slowing the download speed to <100mbs due to its 10/100 limitation. However, the cutting out of the called person remained the same.

Chris
With the Telo downstream of the router, QoS on the Telo has no effect on your LAN. Rather than configuring the router's QoS on the Telo's MAC address, have you considered configuring on the individual Ethernet LAN port that attaches the Telo to the router . . . For shits and giggles, set the Telo's QoS, up and down, to zero and reboot before testing after making the change . . .

Best regards,
Nat Ray :cool:
Cox Communications > Motorola SB5120 > Netgear RangeMax WNDR3700 > Telo / Cisco Catalyst 2924 XL
Telo Handset / Panasonic KX-TG6445 + 7 other handsets = 12
3 Desktops / 4 Laptops / XBOX360 / Wii

QoS managed by router via Ethernet port . . .

Post Reply