GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
jack_bauer
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:48 pm

GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by jack_bauer » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:25 pm

My current setup is Ooma hub with a landline.
Lately I've been getting a lot of static when I call people, and the people on the other end have been getting a lot of static too. Is there any way I can eliminate the static on both ends?.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:33 pm

Go to this website and see how your internet connection quality looks.

http://www.whichvoip.com/voip/speed_test/ppspeed.html

That's the first place I'd check.

Wayne

jack_bauer
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by jack_bauer » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:46 pm

should I do this this on the computer that is directly connected to the router, or would it be ok to do this from a laptop that is wirelessly connected?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:49 pm

I would test with a pc connected directly, but I don't think it matters much.

Wayne

jack_bauer
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:48 pm

Re: GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by jack_bauer » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:47 pm

All I had to do was power cycle the ooma hub and it stopped. That was kinda weird. Sorry for the late reply, I was busy studying for finals.

Crazypinoy9
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:08 pm

Re: GETTING STATIC ON BOTH ENDS

Post by Crazypinoy9 » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:24 pm

WayneDsr wrote:I would test with a pc connected directly, but I don't think it matters much.

Wayne

As long as you're using a hardline on the network it should be fine. An added note is not to run any of these kinds of tests via wireless. You'll definitely get mixed results.

Post Reply