Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
vangorra
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 6:57 pm

Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

Post by vangorra » Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:45 pm

I'm having a problem where I cannot place any calls.
How to reproduce:
1) Pick up a telo handset or any phone connected to the telo.
2) Press the talk button and wait for the dialtone.
3) Enter the 7-digit or 10-digit or 11-digit number.
At this point all I hear is silence. Nothing more.
When I hang up, the "1" on the telo is flashing orange.
If I pick up another line and try to dial out, line two gets used and also give me silence. After which the line 2 button on the Telo is solid orange.

My Setup:
[Telo]
|
[Ethernet Wall Port]
|
[Ethernet Wall Port]
|
[Router]
|
[Cable Modem]
|
[Internet]

Does anybody know what the problem could be?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

Post by Groundhound » Tue Jun 15, 2010 5:25 am

Are you just now setting up for the first time or did it work previously?

vangorra
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

Post by vangorra » Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:36 am

It was working perfectly before.

Update:
I plugged my laptop into the ethernet port the Telo is assigned to and ran a speed test. Turns out the connection speed is awful. So it looks like the powerline bridge is the problem.

Solie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 1:41 pm

Re: Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

Post by Solie » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:46 pm

have experienced kind of same problem.

I get the dial tone, after dialing, silence....I unplugged the Telo, and DSL modem. Replugged in. And it worked.

But it is a real hassle. Maybe I have the same awful speed.
How do you check speed? What is power line bridge. How do you fix it?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Telo cannot place calls, get a dialtone.

Post by lbmofo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 2:14 pm

Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply