Qos Setting on a Router

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
oomauser11
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:23 am

Qos Setting on a Router

Post by oomauser11 » Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:46 am

I'm trying to change my Telo configuration from modem -> Telo -> router to modem -> router -> Telo.

My router (Linksys EA4500) allows for a QoS setting for a Voice Device by putting in the Voice Device's MAC address.

My confusion is that I see a couple of different MAC addresses for the Telo. There's a MAC address on the bottom of the Telo. But there's a different address in the ooma setup page on the Internet tab under "Internet Port MAC Address" - Automatic and another different one on the Home Network tab under "Home Network Port MAC Address."

My question simply is - which of the three MAC address do I use in the routers QoS setting for the Ooma device?

Thanks for any help and advice.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:50 am

Use the one that shows up in your router (this is the "To Internet" port of Ooma which is +1 from the MAC printed on the bottom of the Ooma).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7176
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by murphy » Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:51 am

Configure the Telo to use the built-in MAC address and use that value.

It is one higher than the one on the label.
The one on the label is the MAC address of the home port.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

JumpingJackFlash
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by JumpingJackFlash » Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:21 pm

Are you saying I need to add 1 to the last set of numbers in the MAC Address when entering it into the router?

murphy
Posts: 7176
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by murphy » Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:28 pm

JumpingJackFlash wrote:Are you saying I need to add 1 to the last set of numbers in the MAC Address when entering it into the router?
If you got the MAC address from the label on the bottom of the Telo, yes.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

onemikeone
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:48 pm

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by onemikeone » Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:54 pm

There is also a setting for alg to enable or disable. Can you advise?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by lbmofo » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:51 pm

onemikeone wrote:There is also a setting for alg to enable or disable. Can you advise?
Although I don't know much about this ALG setting, I would take the default setting and change it later if it poses problems. There are many other settings that I do not know about which I just took default on. One exception though, if your router has automatic upload bandwidth measurement setting, change it to manual and set it to what you measure at speedtest.net.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7176
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by murphy » Sat Aug 18, 2012 3:06 am

onemikeone wrote:There is also a setting for alg to enable or disable. Can you advise?
If that setting is called SIP ALG it should be disabled.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Ricker
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 6:40 am
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by Ricker » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:10 am

How important is a QoS setting on a router?
Customer Since: 11/13/12
Hardware: Telo with 1 HD2
Service: Premier 11/23/12
Century Link Port: 11/13/12 - 11/19/12
Internet ISP: Comcast
Speed 50MB/10MB
Other Handsets: Uniden D1680-4XT
Router: Cisco Linksys EA4500 or Apple Airport Extreme

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Qos Setting on a Router

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:33 am

If you upload big files a lot of times (during phone calls), might be important. For most people, QoS router may not be needed. Of course, router QoS is only if your Telo is connected to the router.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply