Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 am

Info Only:
This morning I attempted to make several phone calls using our Ooma Telo.

Each time I dialed I received a Busy Signal for every number dialed.

I tried *98, dialing full numbers including 1 and area code. Nothing worked.

After a reboot of the Ooma Telo, everything returned to normal.

All calls went through as dialed.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:15 am

Your setup was wrong I am sure :)
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:39 am

lbmofo wrote:Your setup was wrong I am sure :)
It's more liken my Ooma setup was confused. But why?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 am

Trying to take a Friday off I suppose but I am curious too.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Hollywood
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:05 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by Hollywood » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:09 am

thunderbird wrote:Info Only:
Each time I dialed I received a Busy Signal for every number dialed.
go down to INTERNET Port MAC Address: and change setting from Automatic to Use Built In. Click on Update device. Reboot your Modem, when the Modem is done booting reboot your Ooma device. :D

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:10 am

Hollywood wrote:
thunderbird wrote:Info Only:
Each time I dialed I received a Busy Signal for every number dialed.
go down to INTERNET Port MAC Address: and change setting from Automatic to Use Built In. Click on Update device. Reboot your Modem, when the Modem is done booting reboot your Ooma device. :D
Thanks Hollywood! :D

oertdog
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by oertdog » Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:08 pm

Sorry, just got plugged in yesterday...
Where do I find "INTERNET Port MAC Address"?

Is this through my Ooma or my router?

My wife is doubting the awesomeness of the Ooma :shock:

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by thunderbird » Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:52 pm

oertdog wrote:Sorry, just got plugged in yesterday...
Where do I find "INTERNET Port MAC Address"?

Is this through my Ooma or my router?

My wife is doubting the awesomeness of the Ooma :shock:
oertdog: Please post the problem that you are having.

To help stabilize your Ooma Internet connection:
If your Ooma device is connected Modem-Ooma-Router, access your Ooma Setup pages by typing http://172.27.35.1 in your computer browser window. The Ooma Setup pages open. Click on Internet, go down to INTERNET Port MAC Address: and change setting from Automatic to Use Built In. Click on Update device. Reboot your Modem, when the Modem is done booting reboot your Ooma device.

If your connection is Modem-Router-Ooma, temporarily connect a network cable from your Ooma device home port, to the wired LAN port of a computer. Temporarily turn off Wi-Fi in the computer, if turned on. Reboot the computer. Access your Ooma Setup pages by typing http://172.27.35.1 in your computer browser window. The Ooma Setup pages open. Click on Internet, go down to INTERNET Port MAC Address: and change setting from Automatic to Use Built In. Click on Update device. Reboot your Modem. When the Modem is done booting reboot your Router, when the Router is done booting, reboot your Ooma device.

Note: Reboot means remove power, then plug power back in for the device in the order listed above.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:13 pm

oertdog wrote:My wife is doubting the awesomeness of the Ooma :shock:
Welcome. I guess folks on here would have to help you change that around :)

For your reference, check this post out too about optimal setup: viewtopic.php?t=9536#p66155
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

oertdog
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:05 pm

Re: Busy Signal for all Ooma Calls

Post by oertdog » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:57 pm

Thanks for the help!
And the welcome!

My problem was the busy signal as-well. My setup is: modem/router/ooma.
I'll try this tonight, thanks again!

Post Reply