QoS settings.

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
Post Reply
Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

QoS settings.

Post by Ely » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:07 am

I have my Telo behind the router, even though I have not experienced any dropped or low call quality calls, by default I noticed QoS was set to 384, my upload speeds are around 3830 average, I think that's good enough for Ooma to work right however the other day, while in a call someone else was calling, I did not pick up the call so they left a message, while the message was being left, I did notice degradation on the quality of my call, once they finished leaving the message it went back to normal.

should I set that to zero, is that OK or would setting it up to something around 3064 be better ? I have also setup QoS rules to prioritize the Telo's MAC address and another rule for the LAN port where the Telo is connected to on my router, is it ok to have two rules, or is one rule either for the MAC or the LAN enough? I have both rules with the "Highest Priority" setting.

Thanks.
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: QoS settings.

Post by lbmofo » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:15 am

If your Ooma is behind the router, set all QoS to 0.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: QoS settings.

Post by Ely » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:21 am

Thanks lbmofo, that's how I have it setup, so I think I'm good to go then, perhaps that was a momentary slow down with Comcast or something, call quality has been really good, except for that minor issue the other day.

Do you believe it is ok to have two QoS rules in my router though, or one would be enough?
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: QoS settings.

Post by lbmofo » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:27 am

One should be better I think. Either use the MAC, port#, or IP.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Ely
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:28 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: QoS settings.

Post by Ely » Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:22 am

Ok I have prioritized the Telo's MAC address, thanks buddy.
System: Ooma Telo
Mbps: 68 Down / 12 Up
PING TIME: 5Ms
Modem>Router>Telo
===========================
Eli Linares @
http://www.realact.net
===========================

dml247
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 11:41 am

Re: QoS settings.

Post by dml247 » Sat Apr 23, 2011 11:49 am

I'm a little confused on QoS Settings.

Background info: Firmware 45073 with Telo placed after Cable modem before router.

According to this http://www.ooma.com/support/knowledgeba ... ty-service:
On the setup page, select "Advanced" on the navigation menu and look for the "Quality of Service" section on the page. In the "Upstream Internet Speed" textbox, type in the numeric upstream speed result from the Internet speed test.
Then according to this http://www.ooma.com/support/knowledgeba ... ervice-qos:
For the most optimum results, it is best to configure your "Upstream Internet Speed" to be 15-20% less than your measured upstream bandwidth.
So which is it? Do you use the same value from http://www.speedtest.net, or do you change it to be 15-20% of that value?

murphy
Posts: 7178
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: QoS settings.

Post by murphy » Sat Apr 23, 2011 12:48 pm

Start at 20% less than measured and adjust up or down in small increments if the 20% value doesn't work for you.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply