Attaching remote phones

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
LarryJ
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:22 am

Attaching remote phones

Post by LarryJ » Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:28 am

Hi,

I'm a new user preparing for installation as soon as my phone number is ported. My current landline has a base unit with two wireless remote phone around the house.

When I lose the landline, should I anticipate any problems using the remote phones with ooma?

Thanks for your ideas and assistance.

-Larry

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: Attaching remote phones

Post by mthomtech » Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:40 am

If you plug the base of the system into ooma, the cordless handsets should work just fine.

Just remember that they all essentially act as one phone, since only the base is plugged in ... so if you want a 2nd line using the scout, just use another phone that plugs into the scout.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

LarryJ
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:22 am

Re: Attaching remote phones

Post by LarryJ » Thu Mar 12, 2009 10:51 am

Many thanks for your quick reply!

Post Reply