Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
fshartley
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:28 am

Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by fshartley » Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:33 am

I have a Verizon Fios combination modem/wireless 4 port router. I am currently using all four LAN ports on the router. Can I connect the Ooma Internet port to the WAN port on the modem/router? I tried this initially but it does not seem to be working. Will I need to free up one of the LAN ports on the modem/router and connect the Ooma there instead?

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by n8399 » Sun Sep 26, 2010 11:03 am

Leave HUB/Telo MODEM port connected to router LAN port and transfer ?laptop/PC? CAT5/6 cable from router LAN port to Ooma HOME port. Check this topic to access http://setup.ooma.com from this config http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9430.

fshartley
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:28 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by fshartley » Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:16 pm

I was able to use one of my 4 LAN ports on the modem/router and got the Telo up and running. Is it at all preferable to use port #1 rather than, say port #4?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by murphy » Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:19 pm

fshartley wrote:I was able to use one of my 4 LAN ports on the modem/router and got the Telo up and running. Is it at all preferable to use port #1 rather than, say port #4?
No, they are all the same.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

fshartley
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:28 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by fshartley » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:01 am

My Ooma Telo is up and running nicely. I have a Verizon modem/4 port wireless router. Previously I had 3 computers and one print server connected to all 4 available LAN ports. I connected the Telo directly to the LAN port where the print server was connected and plugged the print server ethernet cable into the back of the Tel "Home Network" Port. Naturally, the Telo works great but my print server is not recognized anymore. Should I expect this setup to work or do I need to abandon the print server in favor of the Telo?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by southsound » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:26 am

fshartley wrote:My Ooma Telo is up and running nicely. I have a Verizon modem/4 port wireless router. Previously I had 3 computers and one print server connected to all 4 available LAN ports. I connected the Telo directly to the LAN port where the print server was connected and plugged the print server ethernet cable into the back of the Tel "Home Network" Port. Naturally, the Telo works great but my print server is not recognized anymore. Should I expect this setup to work or do I need to abandon the print server in favor of the Telo?
No, I would invest in an inexpensive network switch like the Netgear FS108. My integraged DSL modem/router only has one wired port - and I used the FS108 until I outgrew it and replaced it with the FS116 - a 16 port version of the same switch. Many brands are available but I line the Netgear because of the lifetime warranty. Conect up the switch to the router and plug your PC's and or printers into the switch. The link will take you to Newegg where the switch is $40 BEFORE a $10 gift card by mail.
Last edited by southsound on Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by lbmofo » Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:27 am

I'd connect one of the computers to ooma home port instead.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by n8399 » Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:38 am

n8399 wrote:Leave HUB/Telo MODEM port connected to router LAN port and transfer ?laptop/PC? CAT5/6 cable from router LAN port to Ooma HOME port. Check this topic to access http://setup.ooma.com from this config http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9430.
Intent of my original post was to get Ooma up and running along with all devices already connected to your router.
My network has both a router with Ooma connected to a LAN port plus a PC connected to Ooma's HOME port and a switch for lower priority devices which run at the same time.

fshartley
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:28 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by fshartley » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:03 am

Thanks everyone for the tips. Switching the print server ethernet cable back to the router and moving one of the computer cables to the "Home Network" connection on the Telo did the trick. Everything is working great. If I ever need to add anything else I will have to look into a switch as suggested, but for now it's all good. Thanks for the help.

User avatar
BlueCarbon
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Verizon Fios Modem/Router Installation

Post by BlueCarbon » Sun Nov 28, 2010 11:54 pm

If you run out of ports again, you may want to consider getting an Ethernet switch.

Post Reply