Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
AMG
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 pm

Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by AMG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:13 pm

I know when I had my Ooma Hub setup where my cable modem plugged directly in to the Ooma modem port, then an ethernet cable went from the Home port to my WAN port on my switch. In this situation I believe I went to http://setup.ooma.com. My plan is to have it behind my router, then I will put the Ooma on it's own VLAN and then setup QoS for that Ooma MAC address. I wondered though if I could access the Ooma web UI if I wanted to access any features through that GUI? It doesn't seem to work if I go directly to the IP address of the Ooma in my browser.

cylooma
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: S. CAL

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by cylooma » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:16 pm

Yes. Under port forwarding, forward port 80 to 172.27.35.1.
Cox HSI -> Motorola cable modem -> Netgear wndr3700 w/ Qos -> Ooma Telo -> Uniden DECT2188-3

AMG
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by AMG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:20 pm

Can you please elaborate a bit? My DHCP range that my router provides is 192.168.200.100-192.168.200.149 and my Ooma is now 192.168.200.105 (I can see from my DD-WRT front end). So I am not sure where 172.27.35.1 comes from if my Ooma is behind the router (not behind the Modem).
Thanks for your assistance.

cylooma
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: S. CAL

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by cylooma » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:26 pm

Once I setup my Telo behind my router, I connect a cat5 cable to the "Home network" port from my laptop directly. Then I went to http://setup.ooma.com, Advanced, Port Forwarding, set port 80 to forward to the default Home port IP address 172.27.35.1. Then you should be able to hit the setup page using http://192.168.200.105 from behind the router.
Cox HSI -> Motorola cable modem -> Netgear wndr3700 w/ Qos -> Ooma Telo -> Uniden DECT2188-3

AMG
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by AMG » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:43 pm

That sounds do-able. Let me give it a try later tonight and report back.
Thanks.

User avatar
roadshow
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:09 pm
Location: Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by roadshow » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:42 am

If you always have a free port on your router, just leave the cable plugged from the Home port to the Router. Then you can access the OOMA setup anytime.

n8399
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:43 am

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by n8399 » Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:39 am

Assign static IP to HUB MODEM from router's setup utility. HUB Modem MAC listed under Ooma Setup >Device Info... >Ports. Other users also select Settings >Network >MODEM Port MAC... >Use Built In: Bookmark/Shortcut to static IP > http://192.168.200.x/ Helpful link: http://dailybeagle.com/2009/09/how-to-c ... d-a-router :)

AMG
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by AMG » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:17 pm

cylooma wrote:Once I setup my Telo behind my router, I connect a cat5 cable to the "Home network" port from my laptop directly. Then I went to http://setup.ooma.com, Advanced, Port Forwarding, set port 80 to forward to the default Home port IP address 172.27.35.1. Then you should be able to hit the setup page using http://192.168.200.105 from behind the router.
Perfect.

This works.

jpv2112
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:50 am

Re: Can I access Ooma web UI when Ooma behind router?

Post by jpv2112 » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:52 am

After spending a few hours with all the other tutorials on this, adding the port forwarding rule was the last straw! Works perfectly now!

Post Reply